Project/Area Number |
24650256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Shukei 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20532104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Takeo 名古屋工業大学, おもひ領域, 教授 (30209639)
USUI Akihiko 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 心臓外科学・教授 (30283443)
ARAKI Yoshimori 名古屋大学, 医学部付属病院, 病院助教 (70437010)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 破裂予測 / 大動脈瘤 / 血管壁 |
Research Abstract |
In previous studies, stiffness of aneurysms reached a plateau at a stress (called yielding parameter) and this stress correlated significantly with rupture stress of aneurysms. However, the pressure range and the mechanical condition in this result was different from them in vivo. In this study, pressure-diameter test to mimic the mechanical condition in vivo was performed to rat aortic aneurysms, and significant correlation was found between yielding parameter and rupture stress even in physiological pressure. Moreover, to elucidate the mechanism of its significant correlation, degree of collagen fiber alignment in the aorta was investigated. The result indicated that yielding parameter was the stress when all of collagen fibers become straight. This may indicate that most collagen fibers are stretched and loaded at smaller stress, resulting in a smaller rupture stress.