Direct manipulation of the intracellular stress distribution for controlling cell division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Kazuaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10359763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Takeo  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30209639)
SUGITA Shukei  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20532104)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 生体・情報計測 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞核 / メカノトランスダクション
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a technique to measure the dynamic changes in intracellular stress distribution during cell stretching, and we also established to manipulate intracellular tension. Using these techniques, we investigated the effects of mechanical stimuli, such as cell stretching, on the division and proliferation of HeLa cells. We found that the cell spindle orientation during mitosis dramatically changed following cell stretching in perpendicular to the equator plane of the cells: HeLa cells divided in perpendicular to the stretch direction. These results indicate that cells divide according to mechanical factors provided by the forces applied to the cells. Our technique would be useful in investigating the mechanotransduction mechanisms of dividing cells.