Resource recovery of peritoneal dialysis effluent derived cells for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Takashi  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10201758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Keiichi  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70252343)
NOMURA Shinsuke  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員教授 (20198625)
ISHIKAWA Eiji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10362352)
MURATA Tomohiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90508532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腹膜透析 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / 再生医療 / 細胞分離 / 細胞老化 / 形質変換 / 抗酸化能 / 細胞間結合
Research Abstract
It was found that normal peritoneal mesothelial cells, epithelial-mesenchymal transition cells (EMT) and senescence cells are mixed in peritoneal dialysis effluent. Therefore, we separated those cell populations by percoll density centrifugation method and performed characterization of each cell population. As a result, density distributions of peritoneal dialysis effluent derived HPMC(PDE-HPMC) were obtained, indicating that transepithelial resistance of those cells are different. According to these result a strategy which the normal cells can be separated from the cell populations by percoll density centrifugation method was established.