Pacemaking mechanism of human SA node cell using human iPS-derived cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2013)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ayako  福井大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (00378704)
Research Collaborator HIMENO Yukiko  立命館大学, 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ペースメーカー / 数理モデル解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to clarify pacemaking mechanisms of human cardiac pacemaker cells, SA node cells. In order to achieve the goals, I performed cellular physiological experiments using human iPS-derived cardiomyocytes and mathematical simulations. Several combinations of chemicals enhanced proliferation of human iPS-derived cardiomyocytes, with similar electrophysiological characteristics. Theoretical analyses suggested that coupling of mitochondrial and sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca dynamics is important for pacemaking, and that contribution of mitochondrial Ca transporter is mechanism dependent.