Development of cell surface modification with PEGylated lipid and external stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yuriko  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 講師 (40402797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Shigeru  長崎大学医歯薬学総合研究科, 医薬品情報学, 教授 (20322307)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幹細胞 / PEG脂質 / 細胞膜表面修飾 / 超音波
Research Abstract
Control of cell function by cell surface modification with functional molecule is a promising way to improve cell therapy. Cell surface modification through the association between cell membrane and PEGylated lipid is suitable for clinical application because PEGylated lipid could be modified on any type of cell and could be modified only by incubating with cells. However, modification efficiency is not high. In this study, ultrasound irradiation or addition of cyclodextrin could improve cell surface modification with PEGylated lipid by inhibiting the formation of PEGyated lipid assembly in the medium.