Manipulation of high-density lipoprotein structure and function for development of gene delivery carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tatsuya  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (90410737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子キャリア / ドラッグデリバリー / ナノバイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
Our purpose in this study is to develop nanomaterials capable of delivering therapeutic gene to desired sites, such as cancer tissues, by utilizing natural nanomaterials in our body. High-density lipoprotein (HDL) is a natural nanomaterial that delivers lipids from peripheral tissues to the liver in our body. Due to its physiological functions, HDL have a propensity to accumulate in liver via HDL receptor recognition of apoA-I moiety in HDL. In order to weaken this recognition in the liver and then to redirect HDL to desired sites, we designed 9 apoA-I deletion mutants and succeeded in preparation of 8 HDL mutants. Among them, a few HDL mutants were found to show decreased affinity to the HDL receptor.