Effectiveness of noise-like vibration loading in preventing osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI Matsumoto  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30249560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERA Toshihiro  九州大学, 工学系研究員, 准教授 (40373526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UESUGI Kentaro  高輝度光科学研究センター, 研究員 (80344399)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 全身性微振動刺激 / ランダム性 / 全身性微振動 / 不規則性 / アナボリック効果 / 骨微細構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole body vibration (WBV) has the anabolic effects. In this study, we examined the effectiveness of noise-like vibration in preventing bone atrophy under disuse conditions and in promoting bone defect repair under estrogen-deficient conditions using mouse models. Noise-like WBV reduced the disuse-induced loss of cancellous bone compared with sine WBV and enlarged the medullary space without affecting cortical thickness. There was no effect of noise-like WBV on the amount of bone formation in defect repair; however, it increased the elastic modulus of regenerated bone. Furthermore, with concurrent use of parathyroid hormone, the new bone hardness became elevated. These results suggest the noise-like vibrational mode is favorable for enhancing the anabolic effect of WBV.