Develop,emt of small fluoresent proteins for the oxidative environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
WADA Ikuo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40182969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛍光タンパク質 / 分泌系 / 酸化的フォールディング / 蛍光相関分光法 / 小胞体 / 蛍光タンパク / FLIM / 一分子輝度計測 / 分泌 / 蛍光イメージング / 分子イメージング / 分泌過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was not clear if the fluorescent proteins, which are cytosolic nature, can function properly as an inert tag in the oxidative environment. Based on our finding that GFP forms disulfide-bonds in the ER and behaves anomalously, we aimed to develop small fluorescent proteins suitable for the extracellular space. Following the successful elimination of Cys from SGFP2 and TagRFP, we developed a series of fluorescent proteins with various photochemical properties including photo-chromism, which are not affected by the oxidative folding. Those properties can be applied for photoconversion-induced FRET measurement to monitor oligomerization of secretory cargo. To generate a practical smaller fluorescent tag, we focused on a FMN-dependent fluorescent protein and found a set of mutations to adapt the molecule for the oxidative folding. Those sets of improved fluorescent proteins should be useful to study proteins in the extracellular space.