Fundamental Study on the Clarification of Rupture Mechanism in Tendon and the Characterization of Damage Healing Process using Acoustic Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Shuichi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00191726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Ei  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (00309270)
SAKAI Takenobu  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10516222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腱 / 微視損傷 / アコースティック・エミッション / AE位置評定 / 損傷治療 / DIC法によるひずみ分布測定 / 損傷治癒 / ひずみ速度 / 損傷
Research Abstract
The microdamage of rabbit patellar tendon under static tensile load was detected by AE technique. The damage process of intact and injured tendon was successfully monitored. It was found that the higher amplitude AE signals were detected before the maximum stress under the higher loading rate. It was then suggested that larger scale of microdamages, such as bundles of fibers, ruptured simultaneously under the higher loading rate. AE source location was corresponded with the area where the local strain increased. Consequently, the fundamental insights for the damage monitoring technique which are indispensable for the optimization of programs of sports training or rehabilitation are obtained.