Destruction of the multidrug efflux transporter on the plasma membrane by photodynamic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO YUICHI  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00313718)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / ナノバイオ / 細胞・組織 / 光線力学的治療
Research Abstract
Photodynamic therapy (PDT) established as a curative treatment for the cancer has acquired anticancer efficacy by producing reactive oxygen species on the plasma membrane or the cytoplasmic organelle. In this study, I employed PDT inducing no remarkable cell injury and investigate whether the PDT can reduce the degree of the resistance of cisplatin- or paclitaxel-resistant HeLa cells.
As the results, the cytotoxicity of paclitaxel for the paclitaxel-resistant HeLa cells was unchanged, whereas, the cytotoxicity of cisplatin for the cisplatin-resistant HeLa cells seems to increase. These findings suggest that the PDT is effective item for the reducing resistance of the anticancer drug- resistant cells possessing the cytoplasmic detoxification mechanism such as Glutathione(GSH) or metallothionein(MT) detoxification pathway.