| Project/Area Number |
24650272
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Keiichi 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
SHIMIZU Yoshinaka 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
KUDO Tada-aki 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50431606)
KAWASHITA Masakazu 東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 准教授 (70314234)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAYAMA Kazutaka 東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 准教授 (40400452)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | バイオマテリアル / 骨伝導能 / 医工学 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to establish a new evaluation system for osteoconductivity by focusing on the protein adsorption properties to biomaterials. First, we revealed the difference in the three-dimensional conformational status of the protein on the surface of such osteoconductive biomaterials as hydroxyapatite, as well as the amount of adsorption, concerning the adsorption behavior of serum proteins. Next, by revealing the correlation between the proliferative capacity of mouse pre-osteoblastic cell line MC3T3-E1 and protein adsorption properties on the material, the possibility of a new evaluation system for osteoconductivity was investigated.