Development of a Miniature Laser-Induced Underwater Shockwave-Generating Device using an Optical Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masanori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20448046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUTANI Hideo  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80303709)
UJIHARA Yoshihiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80610021)
IKENO Junichi  埼玉大学, 工学部, 教授 (10184441)
平原 裕行  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20201733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords衝撃波 / 微細加工 / ナノ微細加工 / 圧力計測 / 細胞工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a miniature shockwave-generating device using an optical fiber with a 1 mm diameter. The tip of an optical fiber was finely polished, finished with chemical agents, and coated with a titanium film by vacuum evaporation. A pulse laser was applied to the titanium film through the optical fiber, and a shockwave was induced by thermoelastic effects. The results showed that the shockwave pressure varied depending on whether the fiber tip was polished and whether the film was cracked. In the polished fibers with less cracked films, the shockwave pressure reached 0.3 MPa when a laser with the power density of 80 GW/m2 was introduced. Given the same laser power density, the shockwave pressure decreased by approximately 40% when the fiber tip was not polished and when the film was more cracked. These results highlighted the importance of strict quality control of the surface texture and the metallic film of the optical fibers when generating strong shockwaves.