Development of dental resin adhesives using stimuli-responsively degradable and enamel-adhesive polyrotaxanes for orthodontics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NOBUHIKO Yui  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70182665)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科材料 / ポリロタキサン / 刺激応答性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resin monomer-soluble polyrotaxane (PRX) crosslinkers with cleavable end-groups were designed to develop degradable resins for orthodontics. The PRX containing 50 α-cyclodextrins (α-CDs) with disulfide end-groups was modified with n-butyl groups per α-CD molecule was completely soluble in conventional resin monomers such as 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA) and urethane dimethacrylate (UDMA). The synthesized n-butyl-containing PRX was further modified with 2-aminoethyl methacrylate to provide crosslinkable acrylic groups onto PRX. The prepared resin monomer-soluble PRX crosslinker was successfully polymerized with a mixture of HEMA and UDMA to provide photosetting plastic. It was confirmed that the Vickers hardness of the prepared plastic was greatly decreased after treatment with dithiothreitol. This result indicates that the resin monomer-soluble PRX crosslinkers have much potential in applications for degradable photosetting plastics potentially used in orthodontics.