Development of corrosion monitoring system for metallic dental materials simulating oral environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (60447498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOI Hisashi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (30251549)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチタン / 腐食 / 生体材料 / 評価法 / 口腔内環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new corrosion monitoring system that enables to measure the corrosion behavior of metallic dental materials under drying electrolyte thin layer was developed. From this study, we found that titanium easily occurred pitting corrosion even in mild-acid condition containing slight amount of fluoride. In other words, corrosion resistance of titanium in actual oral environment may be overestimated. The information provided from this research may be utilized as an important starting point to estimate the biosafety of metallic biomaterials.