Development of gradient functionalization techniques for biocompatible hydrogels by a lamination method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsushi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (90162924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 結晶性ポリマー / キャストドライ法 / 積層法 / 傾斜機能化
Research Abstract
Poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) gels are useful biomaterials because of their low toxicity and high biocompatibility. Recently, a simple method to obtain a physical PVA gel, PVA cast-drying (CD), was proposed. PVA CD gel has different mechanical performance compared with conventional PVA gels prepared by the repeated freeze-thawing (FT) method. For medical applications of PVA gels, there are several essential properties required. The CD and FT gels with highest performance are currently not able to satisfy all required properties alone.
In this study, recently introduced preparation methods of PVA gels were studied by controlling the polymer networks at multiple scales of FT and CD gels using a lamination method in order to improve the mechanical properties. This is attributed to the different degrees of formation of the microcrystallites at the interface. Therefore, the swelling ratio, mechanical properties, and wear behavior can be controlled by laminating FT gel and CD gel.