Creation of nanodiamond for bioimaging by low-dose ion implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
INUBUSHI Toshiro  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (20213142)
Research Collaborator NAGAMACHI Shinji  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センター, 客員教授 (80447002)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノダイヤモンド / イオン注入 / 蛍光 / 空孔 / イメージング / ナノ素材 / NVセンター / SiVセンター / 金属イオン / ヘリウム / ダイヤモンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanodiamond(ND) has received increasing attention for its promising biomedical applications. The fluorescence of ND can be substantially enhanced when vacancy is introduce by high-energy particle beam and then annealing to form negatively charged nitrogen-vacancy centers. In this project bright color center in diamond was explored by low-dose ion implantation.
To create fluorescent SiV center, He and Si were co-implanted to commercially available ND. However, trace of SiV center was not detected in regular implantation and annealing conditions. This is probably because the formation of NV due to the originally contaminated nitrogen may humper the creation of SiV center. Considering from these results, single- and polycrystalline diamonds were chosen. As a result, the key techniques concerning the color center associated with vacancy in diamond have been developed and the possible avenues have been introduced for their application to biomedicine.