Selective elimination of a specific component from alloys for providing bone-bonding ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Akiyoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 名誉教授 (20033409)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液相堆積法 / 酸化チタン層 / 電界紡糸 / アパタイト / 化学処理
Research Abstract
Aluminum in a 90Ti-6Al-4V titanium alloy depresses the spontaneous apatite deposition under the body environment. We applied a newly developed the liquid phase deposition not only to eliminate Al from the alloy surface but also to provide an anatase layer that leads to the apatite deposition. In addition, we employed the electrospinning technique to prepare both silica nano-tube or fibrils active to induce the apatite deposition and polymer fibril mats in which apatite was crystallized under ammonia vapor.