| Project/Area Number |
24650282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUNAGA Masahiro 国立がんセンター東病院, ユニット長 (80450576)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 蛍光相関分光 / 細胞外マトリックス / 間質バリヤ / ドラッグデリバリ / 粘液バリヤ / 抗がん剤 / 拡散係数 / ムチン / 粘膜バリヤ / 評価系 / ドラックデリバリ |
| Research Abstract |
A novel measurement system to evaluate the barriers agains drug delivery in extracellular spaces (stroma) and mucus was developed in this project. The standard matrices were the aqueous solutions of hyaluronan and jellyfish mucin (qniumucin) for stroma and mucus, respectively. Several molecules labeled with fluorescent dyes which simulate various drugs traveling through the extracellular spaces and mucus were also synthesized. A measurement instrument for fluoresecnce correlation spectroscopy (FCS) was optimized for the present evaluation.