Development of novel drug delivery system using ganglioside-binding peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshinori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00162454)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsペプチド / リポソーム / 細胞内導入 / エンドサイトーシス / フローサイトメーター / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 脂質ラフト / ガングリオシド / 糖鎖結合性ペプチド / 糖鎖認識 / 細胞透過性ペプチド / カベオラ
Research Abstract
For the design of cell-targetable drug delivery system (DDS), the development of peptides which achieve the selective endocytosis was carried out. For this purpose, the peptides which bind to cell surface ganglioside (GM3 and GM1) were selected by phage-displayed peptide library method, and were employed as cell recognition device. The peptide-displayed liposomes and the peptide-conjugated proteins were prepared, and cell uptake mechanism and sub-cellular localization were investigated. The GM3- and GM1-binding peptides showed sequence-specific interaction with cells, and the liposomes and proteins modified with the peptides were efficiently uptaken by raft/caveolae-mediated endocytosis. It was found that the ganglioside-binding peptides developed in the present study are novel cell-penetrating peptides.