Three dimensional structural analysis and functional evaluation of lymphatic network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Masao  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20302218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリンパ節 / 転移 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lymphatic system plays a crucial role in tumor formation and metastasis progression. However, its function and structure have not been investigated fully. Here we show characteristics of lymphatic network between the subiliac lymph node (SiLN) and proper axillary lymph node (PALN), and of metastasis induction via lymphatic vessel. We used MXH10/Mo-lpr/lpr inbred mice that exhibit systemic lymphadenopathy. We found that bifurcation patterns for the lymphatic vessel that lies between the SiLN and the PALN. In most cases the lymphatic vessel had at least one bifurcation. Furthermore we found that metastasis was induced in the PALN by injection of tumor cells into the SiLN. The intranodal pressure increased in the SiLN and PALN during the course of LN metastasis. The findings provide new insights relevant to the investigation of the mechanisms of lymph node metastasis and and the development of treatment methods for lymph node metastasis, including drug delivery systems.