Development of a novel charged-particle therapy combined with cisplatin-incorporated polymeric micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERAKAWA Atsuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10250854)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粒子線治療 / シスプラチン / ナノミセル / PIXE分析
Research Abstract
Therapeutic experiments were performed using a murine solid tumor to develop a novel combined-treatment between proton therapy and cisplatin. The results showed that the proton therapy combined with cisplatin inhibited tumor growth significantly in comparison to their monotherapies. Elemental analysis of the tumor treated with cisplatin-incorporated polymeric micelles (CDDP-micells) was performed to evaluate both concentration of the drug in the tumor tissue using the conventional PIXE analysis and its spatial distribution in the tumor using the submilli-PIXE analysis. The results showed higher drug concentration for the tumor treated with (CDDP-micells) compared to cisplatin whereas no significant difference in the concentration between CDDP-micells and cisplatin was observed for the normal tissue. This finding suggests that CDDP-micells not only provide superior therapeutic efficacy but also reduce side effects caused by conventional cisplatin when combined with proton therapy.