Optimization of Neurosurgical Path to Avoid Damage Caused by Deformation of Brain Tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Teppei  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40554473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Masaru  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30125504)
JIANG Xin  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30451537)
ABIKO Satoko  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40560660)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMINAGA Teiji  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00217548)
NAKAGAWA Atsuhiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10447162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords手術計画 / 脳神経外科 / 有限要素法 / 大域的最適化 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In neurosurgery, in order to secure an operating field, a brain fissure is retracted by surgical tools. Therefore, effects of deformation of soft tissue should be considered to avoid damaging brain tissues. The goal of this study is to develop an automatic path planner considering the deformation of brain tissues. This paper shows a scheme which combines FEM (Finite Element Method) and an optimization method for optimization of retraction in order to approach a deep part of a brain with a spatula. In this scheme, Pattern Search and Genetic Algorithm are implemented as a global optimization method. The FE model of a human brain used in FEM is based on simplified mechanical structure and properties of an actual human brain. This scheme enabled computing optimal posture and position of the spatula.