A syringe-needle type monochromatic X-ray source for selective tumor irradiation using X-ray absorption characteristics of sensitizing agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGURI Yoshiyuki  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (90160829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Jun  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (90302984)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Masao  駒澤大学, 医療健康科学部, 教授 (60016863)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線治療 / 単色X線 / 陽子線 / 注射針 / 増感剤 / 静電加速器 / 二次電子 / イメージングプレート / 浸潤性ガン / 低侵襲ガン治療 / 陽子線励起準単色X線 / K吸収端 / 電子増倍型高感度カメラ / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 陽子ビーム / 深部ガン治療 / 陽子線励起特性X線 / 水ファントム / CdTe半導体X線検出器 / 電離箱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a highly-selective radiotherapy based on monochromatic X-rays and cancer-targeting radiosensitizing agent. To deliver low-energy monochromatic X-rays which selectively ionize the sensitizer atoms into the cancerous tissue deep inside the patient's body, we employed a syringe-needle type X-ray source driven by a MeV proton beam. From a simple numerical evaluation, we found that optimization of the primary X-ray energy was essential to enhance the dose around the sensitizer. To confirm the above idea qualitatively, we performed a simulation experiment in the atmosphere, where a 100-nm gold foil was used instead of the radiosensitizing agent. The experimental result showed that the dose around the gold foil was much higher than that at positions away from the foil, owing to short-range secondary electrons from the foil. However, we found that the X-ray intensity must be increased by many orders of magnitude to put this technique into practical use in the future.