Development of odor and tactile sensor for endoscope using photoacoustic spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADAMORI Naoki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60303179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光音響分光法 / 医用内視鏡 / 硬さ分析 / 深さ分析 / ニオイ分析 / 深部診断 / ニオイ診断 / 癌 / におい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A miniaturized sensor was developed to determine the Young's modulus of tumors and diagnostic endoscopy of the existence of submucosal tumors, which based on photoacoustic (PA) spectroscopy. The sensor had a chamber height of 5.3mm and diameter of 5.8 mm; thus, this device is smaller than conventional endoscopes, the outer diameters of which are typically about 10 mm. A non-restrained methodology for determining the Young’s modulus of tumors was proposed based on the resonance frequency of the PA signal. The proposed approach was applied to silicone rubbers with six different Young’s moduli (30~574kPa) and showed good resolution (±2kPa) and high reproducibility. In experiments with a two-layer phantom, it was also confirmed that the measurable depth in PAS is sufficiently deep to reach the average gastric wall thickness of 5.0 mm, and the depth resolution in the range to the mucosal layer (which is less than 1 mm) of the gastric wall is ±0.25 mm.