Development of self-propelled capsule endoscope provided with liner motor promotion and stay evasion mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MORI HIDETOSHI  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (10144130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Mitsukuni  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70121366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Tatsumi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 助教 (60220480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords検査・診断システム / 内視鏡 / カプセル / アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of a practical development of self-propelled capsule endoscope provided with stay evasion mechanics, liner motor promotion mechanics stemming from sliding and knocking drive methods has been proposed, and stay evasion mechanics by combining the direction of driving force applied to capsule periphery has also been designed and applied to a capsule. Prototype capsules have been developed and examined in a simulated bowel to confirm the utility of the capsule transport and the characteristic maneuverability of stay evasion mechanics. Experimental results confirmed that stable transport and attitude control of capsule can be reasonably achieved by optimizing control parameters. A capsule system using driving and working capsules has also been demonstrated for the practical usage of the proposed capsule concept.