Targeted sonocatalytic cancer cell injury using avidin-conjugated titanium dioxide nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Nobuaki  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (50019634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Kazuaki  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (10379125)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波 / 二酸化チタン / ナノ粒子 / OHラジカル / がん幹細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we applied sonodynamic therapy to cancer cells based on the delivery of titanium dioxide (TiO2) nanoparticles (NPs) modified with avidin protein, which preferentially discriminated cancerous cells from healthy cells. Subsequently, hydroxyl radicals were generated from the TiO2 NPs after activation by external ultrasound irradiation (TiO2/US treatment). Although 30% of the normal breast cells (human mammary epithelial cells) exhibited the uptake of avidin-modified TiO2 NPs, over 80% of the breast cancer cells (MCF-7) exhibited the uptake of avidin-TiO2 NPs. Next the effect of the TiO2/US treatment on MCF-7 cell growth was examined for up to 96 h after 1-MHz ultrasound was applied (0.1 W/cm2, 30 s) to cells that incorporated the TiO2 NPs. No apparent cell injury was observed until 24 h after the treatment, but the viable cell concentration declined to 68% compared with the control at 96 h.