Development of new endoscopy with wide field of view and sense of touch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Masaru  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60542256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Kazutake  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10324998)
LI Shigang  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50252630)
YASHIMA Kazuo  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80314590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内視鏡 / 圧力センサー / 広視野レンズ / 全天周内視鏡 / 触覚センサー付き内視鏡 / 大腸穿孔予防 / 次世代内視鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent overlooking of cancer in endoscopy, the fish-eye lens unit and the touch-sensitive sensor were developed. The fish-eye lens unit that has the size that can be inserted into the colon of cattle was fabricated. To correct images captured by the fisheye lens unit, the image processing method using the perspective transformation has been proposed. Its usefulness was revealed in experiments using a colon model. By attaching the touch-sensitive sensor to the endoscope tip, a load in the vertical direction acting on the scope tip could be detected.