Nonliner optical imaging for deep tissue using hollow fiber bundle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YUSUKE Oshima  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (10586639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Takashi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90415125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMURA Takeshi  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70264421)
HIKITA Atsuhiko  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60443397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords深部イメージング / 非線形光学 / 中空ファイバ / 多光子励起蛍光 / 診断システム / イメージング / 内視鏡 / 第2高調波発生 / 非線形光学イメージング
Research Abstract
Optical imaging technique with a fluorescent label is a common tool to understand the mechanism of pathogenesis and the vital functions in cellular and molecular level. In this study, We developed a hollow fiber bundle as a basic technique for medical application of the optical imaging that combined deep tissue imaging with nonliner optics such as two-photon excited fluorescence and second harmonic generation (SHG) and endoscopic technique. In the result, the fiber coupling system was constructed and evaluated in biological samples. Two-photon fluorescence images and SHG images of the tissues in mice were successfully obtained using the hollow fiber bundle. These results suggest that the hollow fiber bundle technique is a promising as a practical tool for endoscopic application in the future.