The development of the high precision navigation system of sentinel node in gastrointestinal cancer in an open MRI operating theater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAKEJI Yoshihiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80284488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIKAWA Morimasa  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (60325454)
IKEDA Tetsuo  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60585701)
NAGAO Yoshihiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70608968)
MAEHARA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80165662)
HASHIZUME Makoto  九州大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90198664)
KUMASHIRO Ryuichi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10631591)
OKI Eiji  九州大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70380392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンピュータ外科学 / ナビゲーション / センチネルリンパ節 / 胃癌 / Open MRI / コンピューター外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish the navigation system of sentinel node in gastric cancer. In an open MRI operating theater, the laparoscopic monitor clearly showed the augmented reality models of the sentinel node which is enhanced by superparamagnetic iron oxide (SPIO) injected into the gastric mucosa endoscopically. After the appropriate condition setting, laparoscopic sentinel node dissection was technically able to be performed in this navigation system. Further clinical trials may elucidate the feasibility of this navigation system.