Noninvasive biopotential measurement in autonomic nervous system using body surface ring electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
UENO Akinori  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20318158)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords検査・診断システム / 非侵襲計測 / 自律神経電気活動 / 筋交感神経活動 / Laplacian電極 / 高入力インピーダンス / Wavelet denoising / 自律神経 / ラプラシアン電極 / 筋交感神経 / 神経工学
Research Abstract
A prototype of concentric bipolar active (CBA) electrode with ultra-high input impedance was made. The CBA electrode, combined with a separately developed bio-amplifier with high common mode rejection ratio (CMRR), was investigated to measure muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA) noninvasively from sciatic nerve at posterior region of knee. Simultaneous measurement of the proposed approach and invasive microneurography (MNG) was conducted. While intermittent MSNA bursts were observed clearly in the MNG recording, burst-like spike potentials in the recording of the proposed method were observed only after applying a modified Wavelet-based denoising. However, both activated periods were almost the same, and both peak values of the rectified and integrated bursts correlated each other.