Microhemodynamic properties and gas reactions of abnormal RBCs in narrow tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2013)
Waseda University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiromi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70318830)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘモレオロジー / 赤血球凝集 / 微小循環 / 国際研究者交流、シンガポール / 検査・診断システム
Research Abstract
Using a narrow capillary tube (inner diameter 25 um), the cell free layer (CFL) width nearby the wall was measured when perfused with abnormal erythrocytes of elevated aggregation. Aggregation of erythrocyte was induced by the addition of high molecular weight dextran. Increasing the aggregation level showed a wider CFL and an increased incidence of collision of erythrocytes to the tube wall. Contacts of erythrocytes on the endothelum during flow induces a strong shear stress that may influence on the production of NO. On the other hand, a wider CFL will decrease NO consumption by erythrocytes. It is also expected that a wider CFL would affect on the oxygen unloading from erythrocytes to a vascular wall. Increased CFL will enhance plasma skimming which may also induce heterogeneous blood supply and decreased tissue oxygenation. It is expected that the presence of sub-micron sized artificial red cells, which disperse in the cell free layer, will improve the tissue oxygenation.