The mechanism of apoptosis induction by composite electromagnetic waves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Toshiki  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00330910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Katsuro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40271605)
小川 皓一  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60078780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Koichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60078780)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsapoptosis / 電磁波作用 / 電磁場 / 白内障 / 抗酸化作用 / 音響化学療法 / 光線力学的治療 / 超音波 / 電磁波 / アポトーシス / ミトコンドリア / 電子伝達系 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞増殖 / 分化誘導 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FFT analysis demonstrated that the electromagnetic waves that induced apoptosis in neurons were complex waveforms with various high frequencies.It was also confirmed that the mechanism for electromagnetic wave apoptosis induction was caused by damage of intracellular organelles. Furthermore, the fact that an experiment using porcine eyes proved that electromagnetic waves cause collapse of the crystalline lens cellular structure, leading to cataracts, revealed possibilities for finding a method of preventing cataracts in modern society, in which many electromagnetic waves abound. We also analyzed electromagnetic wave sensitivity in a comparison of healthy and cancer cells. Electromagnetic radiation impeded cell proliferation in healthy cells but actually increased cell proliferation in cancer cells. This suggests that the intracellular organelles of cancer cells have strong antioxidant action, and this finding could contribute to cancer treatment in the future.