Navigation system for treatment of neurological patients based the evaluation of predict control and feedback control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
LEE Jongho  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主席研究員 (40425682)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords検査・診断システム / 神経疾患治療補助システム
Research Abstract
We developed a navigation system for treatment of neurological patients based on the evaluation of outputs from predictive and feedback (FB) controllers. By using this system, we evaluated a visually-guided tracking wrist movement in cerebellar patients and Parkinson`s disease (PD) patients. In particular, the cerebellar patients demonstrated deterioration of both controllers along with severity of their ataxia. Therefore, we found that the cerebellum contributes to both controllers. On the other hands, it was difficult to extract the characteristics for the PD patients based on the two controllers. However, we identified the third component of the wrist movement that belonged to even higher frequency range (=F3 domain, 4-8Hz). The wrist tracking movement of PD patients showed marked increase in the F3 domain. Consequently, we found that our method provides a quantitative tool to evaluate neurological disorders in terms of properties of motor controllers.