Effects of comprehensive rehabilitation in patients with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Osamu  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00361072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Nobuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50464790)
KOHZUKI Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
森 信芳  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50463790)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 内科 / 肝臓 / 脂質 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is a phenotype of metabolic syndrome. Paralleling the increasing prevalence of obesity, NAFLD becomes to be common and potentially serious all over the world. Thus, we examined effects of comprehensive rehabilitation in NAFLD. Seven adults (age 41.4±16.7 years, male/female 3/4), who were diagnosed NAFLD and resistant to regular outpatient treatment, were admitted. They underwent exercise therapy with a bicycle ergometer and an underwater treadmill and mild diet therapy of 1,600-1,200 kcal. After a guidance of life style modification, they were discharged and followed at home for 6 months. After the comprehensive rehabilitation, the BMI, serum AST and ALT were significantly decreased. These clinical courses indicate that the comprehensive rehabilitation has beneficial effects in NAFLD with obesity.