Effects of electrical stimulation of the abdomen in inactive elderly patients with chronic indwelling urinary catheters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOHZUKI Masahiro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70234698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Osamu  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00361072)
MIURA Misa  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30612014)
NAGASAKA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70375062)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膀胱尿道カテーテル長期留置 / 腹部微弱電気刺激 / 筋力維持・廃用防止 / 活動制限 / 感染症罹患率 / 膀胱尿道カテーテル長期留置者 / 虚弱高齢者 / 腹部 / 微弱電気刺激 / 膀胱尿道カテーテル長期留置患者 / 老人保健施設 / ADL改善
Research Abstract
The tendency for long-term indwelling urethral catheterization in the frail elderly increases with aging.However, long-term urethral catheterization is associated with increased morbidity and mortality, limited physical activity, and an increased burden of care. This study investigated the effects of abdominal electric stimulation (ES) in such frail elderly patients.Five elderly patients who were admitted to a nursing home participated in this study.During the study period, all subjects received general physical therapy twice a week. The subjects were assigned to the ES and non-ES groups. ES was applied to the abdomen of 3 subjects in the ES group for 8 weeks. The results of this study showed an improvement in motor performance in the ES group. Therefore, abdominal ES may be among the new rehabilitation methods for frail elderly patients with long-term indwelling urethral catheters.