Effects of motivation on rehabilitation outcome -a neurophysiological study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Kimitaka  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90360677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動機づけ / リハビリテーション / やる気 / 脊髄反射 / 動機付け / 可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study was to examine the effect of motivatoin on rehabilitation outcome. To approach this goal the spinal reflex conditioning paradigm was applied to evaluate quantitatively the effect of motivatoin on efficacy of the conditioning. The subjects were asked to try to reduce their spinal reflex sizes (down conditioning) after application of the transcranial direct electrical stimulation (tDCs) or sham stimulatoin. The results showed that the average spinal reflex sizes of all subjects tended to reduce during about 10 days conditioning, which meant that they learned the skill needed to reduce spinal reflexes. There was a tendency that the tDCs group showed larger reduction in the spinal reflex sizes. It was suggested, therefore that the spinal motor learning was facilitated more with the neuromodulation that aimed to enhance the subject's motivation level.