Study of combined effect of hepatocyte growth factor and mechanical stretching to the peripheral nerve injured muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shoji  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (70422657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Takao  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (40217675)
FUNAKOSHI Hiroshi  旭川医科大学, 教育研究推進センター, 教授 (40273685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脱神経筋 / ストレッチ
Research Abstract
Although the electrical stimulation and stretching are often used in rehabilitation to treat denervated muscles, an accomplished treatment method has not been established. We therefore investigated the effect of stretch to skeletal muscle fibrosis and atrophy using an animal model of muscle denervation. The transforming growth factor-beta 1, alpha-smooth muscle actin and collagen which are related to tissue fibrosis, myostatin, which controls the muscle mass, and muscle RING-Finger Protein-1 and atrogin-1, which are muscle specific ubiquitin kinases, were up-regulated in plantaris muscle in early stage of sciatic nerve denervation. Furthermore, these factors were significant increased after 0.5 times/min passive stretch in denervated muscle compared with non-stretched denervated muscle. These results might suggest that the slow stretching exercise promotes fibrosis and atrophy in denervated muscle.