Effect of play between children on the muscle activity and the imitation behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Hitomi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (90573379)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsこども同士の遊び / 模倣行動 / 粗大運動 / 観察 / 療育 / 視覚的情報 / こども同士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine quantitatively whether children with handicaps can encourage gross motor movement abilities by imitating more developed children with handicaps. In addition to general physical therapy for pediatrics, combined as a group, and these children were encouraged to play with each other.
The results of this study suggest that children cannot encourage gross motor movement abilities by imitating other children. One of the reasons for this findings is individual variations in ability between children, and another is that the number of subjects was insufficient. However, it was found that children spend significantly more time observing other children. Since it is important to observe another’s behavior as the first stage of imitation, a study of the effects of a longer-term intervention is needed.