Real-time phosphene simulation for assessment of artificial vision that uses cortical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30531587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工視覚 / シミュレーション / 視覚野 / 視覚再建 / 光覚 / ウェアラブル / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system that simulates phosphene, which is the perception of a spot of light, elicited by electrical stimulation on the visual cortex. The system generates a simulated phosphene image that would be perceived by the client in response to electrical stimulation applied by an electrode array on the cortex; the simulated image is based on previous physiological and clinical studies. The system is composed of a CMOS image sensor that has image processing circuits, a single board computer, and a head-mounted display. Taking advantages of its wearable feature, the system displays simulated phosphene images to the freely moving subject in real time. The system could be an effective tool for evaluating the level of vision that would be perceived by the client, and for designing a visual prosthetic system.