Development of walking assisted robot based on Neuroscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YUGE Rui  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20263676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Eiichirou  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10369952)
IKEHARA Tadaaki  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (60369949)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニューロリハビリテーション / 歩行支援ロボット / 歩行 / ニューロサイエンス / 歩行プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of the “mobile suit type walking supporting robot” under development to promote the recovery of central nervous system disorders. The robot weight was reduced. And walking program was developed by normal walking pattern of human. As the result, abnormal gait was improved by using this robot. And also, Laterality index, an indicator of the balance of brain activity of the left and right of the supplementary motor area and the premotor cortex, was improved.
However, there is no universally-accepted normal walking pattern. Then, we developed a novel system for rehabilitation staff to customize walking pattern easily for each patients by using pre-set some normal walking patterns by tablet. Walking of paraplegia patients is difficult because they cannot move by themselves. At first, we tried to make hemiplegia patients walk using this system, and to obtain the components of their walking pattern. These results of hemiplegia apply to paraplegia to improve our robot.