Relationship between sleep-wake rhythm and physical function/ability holds a clue for elderly people to lead healthier lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINKODA KOICHI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70335644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANAN MASAYA  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (10517080)
SHINKODA HARUMI  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (70187558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HACHISUKA KENJI  産業医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00129602)
UCHIMURA NAOHISA  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10248411)
Research Collaborator NAMINOHIRA KOICHIRO
IWAMOTO YOSHITAKA
TAKEDA TAKUYA
HASHIMOTO MASAKAZU
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / 身体機能 / 睡眠 / QOL / バランス / 転倒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This was an exploratory study of how exercise influences sleep, physical function, cognitive function, and quality of life (QOL) of older people. It was observed that 15 minutes of mild exercise soon after wake-up executed by older people for a week significantly decreased sleep duration and total sleep time, and tended to decrease sleep episode block and wake episode block, while it had almost no significant effects on changes of physical and cognitive functions, Epworth Sleepiness Scale, and QOL. But these results suggest the possibility that making a habit of exercising soon after wake-up, even if short in duration, could initiate smooth daily activities, more effectively regulate sleep in older people, improve physical and cognitive functions, and QOL as well.