Project/Area Number |
24650317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
hosoda rina 高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (10626138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Kenji 高知大学, その他部局等, 客員教授 (10274367)
足立 あかね (奥宮あかね / 足立 あかね(奥宮あかね) / 奥宮 あかね) 高知大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (70626142)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 足底感覚 / フィードバック / 足圧中心 / 歩行 / 感覚 / 脊髄損傷 / 歩容改善 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By way of the reconstruction of walking function in spinal cord injured subjects, several trial approaches have been made an attempt all over the world. In compensation for sensory function, however, biofeedback approaches for spinal cord injured subjects have not been sufficiently executed until now. With the aim of improvement of gait stability in spinal cord injured subjects, we have developed a mechanical contrivance, by which the weight shift on sole of foot during walking could be in real time reproduced on a non-impaired region. We could confirm gait stability and elongation of the length of the center of gravity, by application of this device for spinal cord injured subjects, and hence we conceived our contrivance was significant and efficient.