Objective assessment method of swallowing and cough reflex muscle activities in unrestrained and unconscious situation: its development and evaluation of usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University (2013)
Kochi University (2012)
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Kenji  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (20626296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Kenji  高知大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10274367)
HYOUDO Masamitsu  高知大学, 医学部, 教授 (00181123)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 不顕性誤嚥 / 嚥下障害 / 表面筋電
Research Abstract
Pneumonia due to a silent aspiration occurred very often in the elderly patients, and its prevention has become an urgent and challenging issue. We developed an objective and convenient measurement system to assess cough reflex, phlegm expulsion, and swallowing muscle activity, which functioned as defending mechanisms of silent aspiration. In addition, we examined our system in terms of its usefulness. The system constitutes 1) a real-time integrated EMG meter to record swallowing muscle activities, 2) an IC recorder with throat microphone to record choking and swallowing sounds and audio occurred in cough reflex, 3) an analysis software which enables to analyze long-time EMG and sound data. By establishing our assessment method, we are able to take measures against an aspiration pneumonia caused by silent aspiration.