Age-related bladder dysfunction and early drug treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MIYAZATO Minoru  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70301398)
Research Collaborator OSHIRO Takuma
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords加齢 / 低活動膀胱 / 過活動膀胱 / ギャップ結合 / 膀胱 / 排尿筋低活動 / 残尿 / アンチエイジング / 排尿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To confirm the mechanisms of age-associated detrusor underactivity (DU), we examined the differences in bladder activity and connexin-43 (Cx43)-derived gap junctions in the bladders of young and old rats. Cystometric evaluations revealed that compared with young rats, bladder contractility was reduced by 27% and residual urine volume was significantly increased in old rats. Under isovolumetric conditions, bladder contraction was suppressed after the intravesical application of carbenoxolone. In the bladders of old rats, increase of smooth muscle cell hypertrophy and fibrous tissue was observed compared with young rats. In association with these findings, immunostaining for smooth muscle Cx43 and its protein level were decreased by 28% compared with young rats. These results suggest that age-related DU might be caused by the downregulation of gap junctional intercellular communication in the bladder.