Exploring a exercise method to induce brain-derived neurotrophic factor more effectively.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Fuminari  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00344200)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 電気刺激 / 神経科学 / 神経栄養因子 / 運動
Research Abstract
The present experiment was designed to clarify if the muscular contraction induced by the neuromuscular electrical stimulation (NMES) was effective to produce Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) with comparing to voluntary muscular contraction. Healthy normal subjects participated in this study. After preliminarily executed trial experiments, the blood lactate, RER, VE, and serum BDNF concentration during and after exercise were measured and analyzed. Still more subjects were needed to conclude the effect of NMES on BDNF production, upward tendency of serum BDNF concentration during exercise was shown with compared to another condition (voluntary exercise, and sham stimulation).