The effect of vestibular stimulation on postural instability in patients with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KANNARI Kazuya  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20241466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Tadateru  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (40259792)
IWATSUKI Hiroyasu  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50184891)
OZAKI Isamu  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90242463)
尾崎 勇  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90241463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 全身振動 / 自動ロッキングチェア / 前庭系 / ロッキングチェア / 振動 / 姿勢反射障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the effects of whole body vibration on the human body, we developed an automatic rocking chair. The most important result was that patients with Parkinson’s disease showed a significant improvement in motor symptoms of Parkinson’s disease after receiving whole body vibration on the automatic rocking chair under a condition of 0.3 Hz in frequency. These results suggest that whole body vibration therapy with a slow frequency is effective in improving motor symptoms of Parkinson’s disease. Comparative studies to search for appropriate parameters when using a rocking chair are needed, thereby, enhancing beneficial effects of whole body vibration in patients with Parkinson’s disease.