Effect of Trance cranial direct current stimulation on motor imagery and voluntary contraction for motoneuron excitability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HARA MOTOHIKO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30386007)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊髄前角細胞興奮性 / F波 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 神経生理学 / 脊髄前角細胞 / 運動想起 / 脳・神経 / リハビリテーション / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored to study effect of motor imagery and voluntary contraction on F waves recorded from the first dorsal interosseous muscle using Trance cranial direct current stimulation (tDCS). 50 F waves each were recorded at rest, during motor imagery, during negative motor imagery and during voluntary contraction monitored by a force transducer to maintain the level at 10% of maximal effort under sham, cathodal tDCS (C) and anodal tDCS (A). The trial average of F-waves increased significantly during voluntary contraction from at rest in Sham, C and A. The trial average of F-waves decreased in every condition compared between S and C or A. Voluntary contraction of FDI muscle enhance the excitability of ulnar nerve anterior horn cells as evidenced by an increase of trial average of F-wave amplitudes. The effect of tDCS for MI and voluntary muscle contraction should be discussed by farther study.