Looking into living enteric neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Miyako  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (00033358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNIYASU Hiroki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
NABEKURA Junichi  生理学研究所 (50237583)
NAKAI Junichi  埼玉大学 (80237198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 5-HT4 受容体 / 腸壁内神経 / 神経細胞 / 再生 / 新生 / 吻合部 / トランスジェニックマウス / in vivoイメージング / 腸壁内神経系 / セロトニン4受容体 / 神経再生・新生 / 2光子顕微鏡 / H-lineマウス
Research Abstract
In the present study, using transgenic mice (TG) expressing GFP in neurons we succeeded in in vivo imaging of enteric neurons with 2 photon microscopy (2PM).
Then, the process of neurogenesis of injured enteric nervous system in TG mouse transected and re-astomosed gut was revealed by in vivo imaging with 2PM. We determined that a 5-HT4 receptor agonist facilitated to generate newborn enteric neurons at the anastomosis mediated via 5-HT4 receptor from neural stem cells. The neurogenesis of enteric neurons would give an improvement of dysfunction of gut function and defecation function.
This study is revolutionary and unexplored in medical field of rehabilitation.