Application of otolith function in the development of the rehabilitation device for patients with balance deficits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
WADA Yoshiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (80240810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Toshiaki  奈良県立医科大学, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 准教授 (90271204)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工耳石器 / リハビリテーション / めまい / 平衡障害 / 耳石器 / 傾斜感覚 / 人工感覚器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the Tilt Perception Adjustment Device (TPAD) as the new rehabilitation device for patients with balance deficits. TPAD provides head tilt information by the vibration stimulus onto bilateral oral angles. The improved TPAD decreases a size and weight, receives power supply from a chargeable dry battery and uses ear hanging type vibrators. We analyzed Head Tilt Perception Gain (HTPG) before and after use of TPAD in healthy subjects and patients with balance deficits to examine the effects of TPAD. Results showed useful properties of TPAD, which reduces HTPG difference between right and left and dizziness with floating sensation.