A study of swallowing brain function by non-invasive swallowing observation device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Satoshi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80122018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAJI Tomoyuki  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20145147)
NAKAMURA Aya  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (10709629)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 先行期 / 認知期 / 嚥下反射 / 嚥下音 / 非侵襲的検査 / 誤嚥 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 摂食嚥下活動 / 先行期情報 / 認知活動 / 嚥下機能 / 摂食機能 / 非侵襲的嚥下機能検査 / 脳機能 / 食物認知機能 / 事前情報 / 主観評価 / 味認知 / 声門閉鎖 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Possible effects of auditory verbal cues on flavor perception and swallow physiology for younger and elder participants were analyzed. Apple juice, grass juice, and water were ingested with or without auditory verbal cues. Flavor perception and ease of swallowing were measured using a visual analog scale, and swallow physiology by surface electromyography and cervical auscultation. The auditory verbal cues had significant effects on flavor and ease of swallowing as well as on swallow physiology. The taste score significantly increased when the participant’s anticipation was primed by accurate auditory verbal cues, while the ease of swallowing score significantly decreased when the anticipation was contradicted. Regardless of age, the maximum suprahyoid muscle activity significantly decreased when a beverage was ingested without auditory verbal cues. These results suggest that auditory verbal cues can improve the perceived flavor of beverages and swallow physiology.